USPTO Launches New After Final Consideration Pilot Program to Reduce Requests for Continued Examination (RCEs)Courtenay C. Brinckerhoff
[…] USPTO Launches New After Final Consideration Pilot Program to Reduce Requests for Continued Examination (RCEs)Courtenay C. Brinckerhoff
At issue in this appeal was the proper application of the provisions of 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(B)(i), which exclude “any time consumed by continued examination of the application requested by the applicant under section 132(b).” With respect to two patents, Novartis requested contin...