The average distance between the two is 1.5×1011m. View Solution Q2 Calculate the force of gravitation between the earth and the Sun, given that the mass of the earth =6×1024 kg and of the Sun =2×1030 kg. The average distance between the two is 1.5×1011 m. (Gravitational ...
An object weighs 10 N on Earth. What will be its weight on a planet whose mass is 1/2 that of the Earth and whose radius is twice that of the Earth's? A body of mass 20 kg is transferred from Earth to another planet where G = 2 N/kg. 1. What is the mass of the object ...
Calculating Earth's Mass Assume that Earth is one of the masses (M1) and a 1-kg sphere is the other (M2). The force between them is 9.8 kg x m/s2— we can calculate this force by dropping the 1-kilogram sphere and measuring the acceleration that the Earth's gravitational field appli...
The earth is made out of basically two things, rock and iron…that’s it! If you know some basic measurements of the earth and have some pieces of earth materials lying around (a piece of rock and some iron), you can estimate the mass of the earth!Materials:• A piece of rock...
- U is the potential energy,- G is the gravitational constant (6.67×10−11Nm2/kg2),- m1 is the mass of the Earth (6×1024kg),- m2 is the mass of the Moon (7.4×1022kg),- r is the distance between the Earth and the Moon. Step 1: Write down the formula for potential ...
- G is the gravitational constant, approximately 6.674×10−11N m2/kg2,- m1 is the mass of the first object (Sun),- m2 is the mass of the second object (Earth),- r is the distance between the centers of the two objects. 1. Identify the values: - Mass of the Sun, m1=2×10...
According to textbook knowledge, the mass of the Earth is about $6 × 10^{24}\\,\\mathrm{kg}$. How is this number determined when one cannot just weight the Earth using regular scales? Follow•1 Add comment Report 2 AnswersBy Expert Tutors ...
Answer to: A man has a mass of 80 kg on the Earth's surface. How far above the surface of the Earth would he have to go to "lose" 13% of his body...
1 An astronaut has a mass of 65kg on Earth, where the gravitational field strength is 10N/kg.(a) Calculate the astronaut's weight on Earth.weight on Earth =...[2](b) Complete the following sentence.The astronaut's weight on Earth is the force.between the astronaut and-[1](c)The...
1 The Earth may be assumed to be an isolated uniform sphere with its mass of 6.0 x 1024kg concentrated at its centre. A satellite of mass 1200 kg is in a circular orbit about the Earth in the Earth's gravitational field.The period of the orbit is 94 minutes.(a) Define gravitational ...