【简答题】1.What is the empirical formula of the following compounds? a. a liquid containing 2.0g of hydrogen, 32.1g sulfur and 64.0g oxygen. b. a white solid containing 4.0g calcium,3.2g oxygen,0.2g hydrogen. c.a white solid containing 0.243g magnesium and 0.71g chlorine。 2. 3.888g...
What is the empirical formula (lowest whole number ratio) of the compound below? 53.1% potassium , 41.3% chlorine A sample of a compound is separated into its component elements, and results were: Potassium K = 7.810 g, Chromium Cr = 5.193 g, Oxygen O = 6....
What is the empirical formula of a compound that consists of 10.838 grams of Na, 7.557 grams of S, and 15.107 grams of O? A 13.13 g sample of a compound contains 4.19 g potassium (K), 3.80 g chlorine (Cl), and oxygen (O). What is the empirical f...
Calculate the molecular formula for a compound having a molar mass of 131.39 g/mol and an empirical formula of C2HCl3. What is the empirical formula of a compound if a sample of it contains 23.4 grams of C, 3.9 grams of H, and 20.8 gr...
Calculate the percent composition of a compound that has 0.90 grams of calcium and 1.60 grams of chlorine. Determine the empirical formula for this compound. Can you determine the molecular formula of a substance from its percent composition?
Mass of Magnesium: { 2 } – { 1 } = 0.09 4. Mass of evaporating dish and Magnesium Chloride First weighing = 45.48g (After heating and cooling) second weighing = 45.49g 5. Mass of Magnesium Chloride: { 4} – { 1 } = 0.41g Premium Chlorine Magnesium Mole 414 Words 2 Pages ...
To reduce a complex molecular formula to an empirical formula, the number of atoms for each element just need to be divided by the greatest common denominator.Answer and Explanation: The empirical formula for magnesium chloride is MgCl2 . We reach this conclusion by starting with the molecular ...
What is the empirical formula of a compound that is 13.5% calcium, 10.8% oxygen, and 0.675% hydrogen by mass? Determine the empirical formula of the sample, which contains 77.45% of chlorine and 22.55% of phosphorus. What is the empirical formula of the...
Calculate the percent composition of a compound that has 0.90 grams of calcium and 1.60 grams of chlorine. Determine the empirical formula for this compound. Use these ratios to determine the empirical formula. Enter the elements in the order C, H and then ...
What is the formula for a hydrate which consists of 2.73 g of CoCl_2 and 2.27 g of water? Write the empirical formulas for the compounds with the following molecular formulas. a. cycloheptane, C_7H_14\b. dichlorine \ heptaoxide, Cl_2O_7\c. potassium \ oxalate, K_2C_2O_4\d. ...