New California Regulations regarding Discrimination, Harassment and Pregnancy Disability LeaveAnthony DiBenedetto
[…] she may enter into an alternate arrangement known as a family law attorney's real property lien, or FLARPL, if the attorney agrees. The FLARPL attaches the party's interest in the couple's real estate to secure payment of attorney fees for a divorce, legal separation or annulment. The a...
New California Regulations regarding Discrimination, Harassment and Pregnancy Disability LeaveAnthony DiBenedetto
California has created a strong statutory scheme to protect patients’ rights. Codified at Civil Code section 56.10, the Act provides that “No provider of health care provider, service plan or contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of healthcare or an enr...
California is a no-fault divorce state, meaning there is no requirement to prove a spouse acted improperly with respect to the marital relationship.